OUR TEAM

Browse to meet our Staff and Faculty!

Staff

Juan de Dalmau
ISU President

Gary Martin
VP, North American Operations

Sylvie Mellinger
Director, Administration and Finance

Chris Welch
Director, Master’s Program
Head of Space Payloads Laboratory

Arif Goktug Karacalioglu 
Director, SSP programs

Kenol Jules
Incoming SSP Director

Walter Peeters
Special Advisor to the President

Cecile Paradon
Manager, Human Resources

Joel Herrmann
Manager, IT Services

Nicolas Moncussi
Multimedia Assistant, IT Services

Christine Jenck
Assistant, Reception, Travel Services, Conferences

Muriel Riester
Librarian

Geraldine Moser
Head, Business Development Unit

Nassim Bovet
Head of Admissions and Alumni Affairs

Marie Wack
​Executive Assistant

Bryan AYEKOE
Accountant

Alexandra Ryan
Academic Coordinator, Space Studies Program

Stephanie Rocha
Academic Coordinator, Space Studies Program

Sebastien Bessat
Logistics Coordinator, Space Studies Program

Paul Jann
Deputy Logistics Coordinator, Space Studies Program

Kristell Bars
MSS Student Affairs Lead

Marzena Kapusta
MSS Program Planning Coordinator

Didier Guillaume
Human Resources Assistant

Tasmia Tahmid
Teaching Associate

Maïssa El Moussaoui 
Apprentice – Management of small-medium organizations

Elsa Estreicher
Apprentice – Digital Professions

Celian Taghon
Apprentice – Multimedia and Internet Professions

CENTRAL CAMPUS FACULTY

Mr. Juan de Dalmau
Faculty
ISU President​

Prof. Christopher Welch
Full Professor
Masters Director, Head, Space Payloads Laboratory – Astronautics and Space Engineering

Dr. Bertrand Goldman
Associate Professor
Research Facilitator – Astronomy

Prof. Hugh Hill
Full Professor
Space Science

Prof. Walter Peeters
Professor
Space Business and Management

Ms. Danijela Stupar
Faculty
Research Associate

Prof. Gongling Sun
Full Professor
Space Systems Engineering – Space Policy

Dr. Tejumola Taiwo
Assistant Professor
Space Applications, Space Engineering

Prof. Virginia Wotring
Full Professor
Human Performance in Space

SSP21 FACULTY

Dr. Angie Bukley
Core Co-Chair
Core Lecture Series

Prof. Chris Welch
Core Co-Chair
Core Lecture Series

Dr. Ana Diaz Artiles
Co-Chair
Human Performance in Space Department

Dr. Tricia Larose
Co-Chair
Human Performance in Space Department

Dr. Su-Yin Tan
Co-Chair
Space Applications Department

Dr. Antonio Yukio Ueta
Co-Chair
Space Applications Department

Mr. Bill Hamm
Associate Chair
Space Applications Department

Dr. Daniel Garcia Yarnoz
Co-Chair
Space Engineering Department

Mr. Joe Pellegrino
Co-Chair
Space Engineering Department

Ms. Kerrie Dougherty
Co-Chair
Space Humanities Department

Mr. Nahum Romero Zamora
Co-Chair
Space Humanities Department

Ms. Natalia Larrea Brito
Co-Chair
Space Management and Business Department

Prof. Walter Peeters
Co-Chair
Space Management and Business Department

Dr. Veronica La Regina
Associate Chair
Space Management and Business Department

Prof. Tanja Masson-Zwaan
Co-Chair
Space Economics, Policy, and Law Department

Ms. Dimitra Stefoudi
Co-Chair
Space Economics, Policy, and Law Department

Dr. Geoff Steeves
Co-Chair
Space Sciences Department

Dr. Michaela Musilova
Co-Chair
Space Sciences Department

Dr. Bertrand Goldman
Co-Chair
Space Sciences Department

Dr. François Spiero
Co-Chair
TP Advanced Agriculture and Nutrition for Long-Term Space Missions and Permanent Off World Settlements

Dr. Vanessa Martos Nuñez
Co-Chair
TP Advanced Agriculture and Nutrition for Long-Term Space Missions and Permanent Off World Settlements

Dr. Jan Walter Schroeder
Co-Chair
TP Intercontinental Sub-Orbital Commercial Liner

Dr. Liang Chen
Co-Chair
TP Intercontinental Sub-Orbital Commercial Liner

Mr. Gary Martin
Co-Chair
TP International Cooperation on the Use of the China Space Station

Dr. Yang Yang
Co-Chair
TP International Cooperation on the Use of the China Space Station

Prof. Gongling Sun
Co-Chair
TP International Cooperation on the Use of the China Space Station

Prof. Pete Worden
Chair
TP On-Orbit Mobility and Manipulation

Mr. Dillon O’Reilly
Associate Chair
TP On-Orbit Mobility and Manipulation

Mr. Rob Postema
Co-Chair
TP Solutions for Construction of a Lunar Base

Mr. Matthew Sorgenfrei
Co-Chair
TP Solutions for Construction of a Lunar Base

Mr. Antonio Martelo Gómez
Associate Chair
TP Solutions for Construction of a Lunar Base

Dr. Reinhold Ewald
Co-Chair
TP The Golden Human Record MK II

Dr. Niamh Shaw
Co-Chair
TP The Golden Human Record MK II and Co-Chair, Space Humanities Department

Ms. Adelia Drego
Associate Chair
TP The Golden Human Record MK II

Ms. Carol Carnett
Lead, Space English Access Course & Content Review

Faculty

Philippe Achilleas, IDEST, Université Paris Sud & ISU, France
Farhan Asrar, University of Toronto, Canada
Steve Brody, Independant Aerospace Professional, USA

David Bruce, University of South Autralia/Flinders University, Autralia

Angie Bukley, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
Carol Carnett, Legal Aid Bureau Inc., USA
Ed Chester, Goonhilly Earth Station, UK
Jacob Cohen, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
Patrick Cohendet, Université de Strasbourg/HEC Montreal, Canada
John Connolly, NASA Johnson Space Center, USA
Bill Cowley, Institute for Telecommunications Research, Australia
Eric Dahlstrom, International Space Consultants, USA
Juan de Dalmau, International Space University, France
Volker Damann, International Space University, Germany
Michael Davis, International Space Univeristy, Australia
Emmanouil Detsis, European Science Foundation – ESF, France
Kerrie Dougherty, Australian Space Agency, Australia
George Dyke, Symbios Communications, Australia
Reinhold Ewald, University of Stuttgart, Germany
Stefano Fiorilli, European Space Agency – ESA, Spain
Daniel Garcia Yarnoz, Spain
Andrea Gini, D-Orbit, The Netherlands
Daniel Glover, NASA Glenn Research Center (retired), USA
Bertrand Goldman, International Space University, France
James Green, NASA Headquarters, USA
Gerhard Haerendel, Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik (retired), Germany
Omar Hatamleh, NASA, USA
Hugh Hill, International Space University, France
Jeffrey Hoffman, Massachusets Institute of Technology, USA
Marcello Ingrassia, Italy
Dennis Irwin, Ohio University (retired), USA
Adil Rahim Jafry, Chandah Space Technologies, USA
Ady James, University of South Australia, Australia
Christopher Johnson, Secure World Foundation, USA
Joan Johnson-Freese, Naval War College, USA
Otto Koudelka, Technical University Graz, Austria
Ofer Lapid, Israel
Rene Laufer, Baylor University, USA
Tanja Masson-Zwaan, International Institute of Air and Space Law at Leiden University, The Netherlands
Ruth McAvinia, ATG Europe, The Netherlands
Christopher McKay, NASA Ames Research Center, USA
Bernd Madauss, Project Management Team Madauss, Germany
Gary Martin, International Space University, USA
Michaela Musilova, International Moonbase Alliance (IMA), Hawaï, USA
Joshua V. Nelson, USA
Barnaby Osborne, European Space Agency, UK
Norah Patten, Irish Centre for Composites Research, Ireland
Walter Peeters, International Space University, France
Joseph Pellegrino, One Web, USA
Maria Antonietta Perino, Thales Alenia Space, Italy
Christian Sallaberger, Canadensys Aerospace, Canada
Niamh Shaw, Dream Big Space Communications, France/Ireland
Noel Siemon, Australia
Michael Simpson, International Space University (retired), USA
Robert Shishko, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
François Spiero, CNES, France
Geoffrey Steeves, University of Victoria, Canada
Lucy Stojak, HEC Montreal, Canada
Chris Stott, ManSat LLC, Isle of Man
Danijela Stupar, International Space University, France
Gongling Sun, International Space University, France
Su-Yin Tan, University of Waterloo, Canada
Taiwo Tejumola, International Space University, France
Remco Timmermans, Spaceside, UK
Diego Urbina, Space Applications Services, Belgium
Alain Wagner, Airbus Defence and Space, France
Jan-Walter Schroeder, Sensovo, Germany
Chris Welch, International Space University, France
Ray Williamson, Secure World Foundation (retired), USA
Pete S Worden, Breakthrough Foundation, USA
Virginia Wotring, International Space University, France
Soyeon Yi, Korean Astronaut, Republic of Korea
Kazuya Yoshida, Tohoku University, Japan
Vasilis Zervos, International Space University, France
Olga Zhdanovich, MODIS, Netherlands

Adjunct Faculty

Andrew Aldrin, Florida Institute of Technology, USA
Heather Allaway, Texas A&M University, USA
Audrey Allison, The Boeing Company, USA
Julio Aprea, European Space Agency – ESA, France
Jacques Arnould, CNES – Headquarters, France
Merryl Azriel, Salient CRGT Inc. , USA
Jaime Babb, Canada
Melissa Battler, Mission Control Space Services, Canada
Nelly Ben Hayoun, Nelly Ben Hayoun Studio Ltd, UK
Philomena Bonis, Silverheights Public School Waterloo Region District School Board, Canada
David Bruce, University of South Australia (UniSA), Australia
Graziella Caprarelli, Hypatia Scientifica Pty Ltd, Australia
Francis Chizea, National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA), Nigeria
Eric Choi, AeroScribe Consulting, Canada
Ryan Clement, University of Winnipeg, Canada
Philippe Clerc, CNES, France
Ana Diaz, Texas A&M University, USA
Kim Ellis, International Earth & Space Technology Pty Ltd, Australia
Stuart Eves, SJE Space Ltd, UK
Andre Farand, Institut du droit de l’espace et des télécommunications – IDEST, France
Barbara Imhoff, LIQUIFER Systems Group, Austria
Natalia Larrea Brito, Euroconsult, Canada
Tricia L. Larose, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Kris Lehnhardt, Baylor College of Medicine and NASA, USA
Anderson Liew, HSBC, UK
Zhuoyan Lu, China
Peter Martinez, Secure World Foundation, USA
Ioannis Michaloudis, Institute of Nanoscience and Nanomaterials, Greece
Maurizio Nati, ESA (retired), The Netherlands
Paolo Nespoli, European Space Agency – ESA (retired), Italy
Cory Newman, CAE, Canada
Andrée-Anne Parent, University of Quebec in Rimouski, Canada
Robert Parkinson, The British Interplanetary Society, UK
Ewan Reid, Mission Control Space Services Inc., Canada
Daniel Rockberger, NSLComm, Israel
Nahum Romero Zamora, KOSMICA, Germany
Claude Rousseau, Northern Sky Research, France
Alex Ryan, ISU, Australia
Kai-Uwe Schrogl, International Institute of Space Law – IISL, France
Matt Sorgenfrei, Cruise, USA
Dimitra Stefoudi, International Institute of Air and Space Law, The Netherlands
Julien Tallineau, Veoware Space, Belgium
Erin Telley (Tranfield), Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal
Irina Thaler, Racah Institute of Physics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Madhu Thangavelu, University of Southern California, USA
Robert Thirsk, Canadian Space Agency – CSA (retired), Canada

Associate Faculty

Sheila Bailey, NASA Glenn Research Center, USA
Phillipe Berthe, European Space Agency – ESA, The Netherlands
Isabelle Bouvet, Airbus, France Milan Cermack, Switzerland
Hansjörg Dittus, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany Stacey Falzarano (Solomone), Chandah Space Technologies, USA
Arthur Guest, TreoScope Technologies, USA
Ozgur Gurtuna, Turquoise Technology Solutions Inc., Canada
Douglas Hamilton, KRUG Life Sciences, USA
Tarik Kaya, Carleton University, Canada
Wiley Larson, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
William Marshall, Cosmogia Inc., USA
David Miller, University of Oklahoma, USA
Todd Mosher, Amazon, USA
Annelie Schoenmaker, W.L. GORE & associates, Spain
Isabelle Scholl, Intitute for Astronomy – University of Hawaii, USA
Alexandra Seneta, Department of Industry & Science, Australian Government, Australia

Faculty Emeritae

Oleg Atkov, Russian Medical Academy of Continuous Professional Education, Russia
Victor Bensimhon, Faculty Emeritus, SNECMA/SEP, France (retired)
Michel Bousquet, Faculty Emeritus, Institut Supérieur de l’Aéronautique et de l’Espace (ISAE), France
James Burke, Faculty Emeritus, Caltech (retired), USA
Gilles Clément, Faculty Emeritus, Lyon Neuroscience Research Center, France
James Dator, Faculty Emeritus, University of Hawaii, USA (retired)
John Farrow, Professor Emeritus, International Space University, France (retired)
Giovanni Fazio, Faculty Emeritus, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, USA
Yoshinori Fujimori, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency – JAXA, Japan
Henry Hertzfeld, George Washington University, USA
Ram Jakhu, Faculty Emeritus, McGill University, Canada
David Kendall, Faculty Emeritus, Outer Space Institute, Canada
Valdimir Lytkin, Kaluga State University, Institute of Social Relations, Russia
Scott Madry, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA
Mikhail Marov, Faculty Emeritus, Vernadsky Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia
Gregg Maryniak, Faculty Emeritus, X Prize, USA
Wendell Mendell, Faculty Emeritus, NASA Johnson Space Center (retired), USA
Yoshiki Morino, Waseda University, Japan (retired)
Chiaki Mukaï, JAXA, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
Junjiro Nakahara, Faculty Emeritus, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency – JAXA (retired), Japan
Michael J. Rycroft, Faculty Emeritus, Cambridge Atmospheric (CAESAR) Consultancy, UK
Didier Schmitt, European Space Agency – ESA, The Netherlands
Hideto Suzuki, Faculty Emeritus, Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency – JAXA (retired), Japan
Paul Henry Tuinder, European Commission, Belgium

Dean Emeritae

François Becker, Dean Emeritus, International Space University, France
Siamak Khorram, Berkeley University, USA
Joseph Pelton, Dean Emeritus, International Association for the Advancement of Space Safety (IAASS), USA

EnglishFrench
X